Manatee County Market: Nov. 1–7, 2026
Quick Answer
Manatee County recorded 274 new listings, 185 contracts dated during the week, and 113 closed residential sales from November 1 through 7, 2026. The median sale price was $435,000. Closed homes averaged 84.9 cumulative days on market, and the average sale-to-last-list-price ratio was 96.9%. Single-family homes accounted for 80 closings. Twenty-three sales were flagged as new construction, representing 20.4% of the week’s total.
Manatee County Market Report
November 1–7, 2026
Single-family sales led, with new construction accounting for one in five closings.
Single-family homes supplied most of Manatee County’s closed sales this week: 80 of 113 transactions. Their median sale price was $548,000, compared with $255,000 for condominiums and $267,500 for villas. New construction was also part of the story, accounting for 23 closings, or 20.4% of the county total. For a buyer or seller, those differences matter more than treating the $435,000 countywide median as a universal price point.
Market Activity
The week brought 274 new listings and 185 recorded contract dates. These are separate groups, and the 113 closings are another group again. A closing in early November can result from a contract signed well before this reporting period. These counts describe activity; they do not, by themselves, show whether standing inventory rose or fell.
Pricing & Time on Market
The county’s median sale price was $435,000, and the median sale price per square foot was $231.59. The average sale-to-last-list ratio was 96.9%, based on each closed home’s latest asking price. That is not a measure of the reduction from the original asking price, and it does not capture every concession. Closed properties averaged 84.9 CDOM, with a median of 41 days. Both figures are useful: the median describes the middle sale, while the average is more affected by long-running listings.
Cash purchases accounted for 55 closings. The MLS flagged 23 closings as new construction. Cash and new construction are overlapping categories: a newly built home can also be purchased with cash.
New Listing Flow by Price Band
These are listings with an on-market date during the reporting week, grouped by their list price at retrieval. They are not the county’s total active inventory. Price bands include the lower bound and exclude the upper bound.
Activity by City
| MLS city label | New listings | Contracts | Closings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bradenton | 136 | 80 | 50 |
| Parrish | 31 | 35 | 18 |
| Palmetto | 36 | 27 | 16 |
| Lakewood Ranch | 20 | 17 | 12 |
| Sarasota | 12 | 9 | 4 |
| Ellenton | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| University Park | 7 | 4 | 3 |
Seven leading MLS city labels ranked by combined weekly activity. These labels are not municipal boundaries or complete community boundaries. All records are filtered to this county; a place that crosses county lines is represented only by its county portion.
Segment Performance (Overall)
| Sold-price band | Closings | Median sale price | Avg. CDOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 65 | $325,000 | 91.8 |
| $500K–under $1M | 38 | $638,500 | 76.8 |
| $1M–under $2M | 8 | $1,282,500 | 30.5 |
| $2M–under $5M | 2 | $2,518,000 | 233.0 |
| $5M+ | 0 | — | — |
Price-band results describe this week’s closed sales. Small groups, particularly fewer than three sales, should not be used to rank an entire segment or predict a selling timeline.
Property Types
The 80 single-family closings had a median of 41 CDOM. Seventeen condominiums closed with a median of 66 days, while 10 villas had a median of 41.5 days. Four manufactured-home sales and two mobile-home sales complete the countywide total. No townhouse closings appeared in this week’s returned data; that does not mean there were no townhouses available or under contract.
| Property type | Closings | Median price | Median CDOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium | 17 | $255,000 | 66 |
| Manufactured Home | 4 | $120,450 | 11.5 |
| Mobile Home | 2 | $101,500 | 176 |
| Single Family Residence | 80 | $548,000 | 41 |
| Villa | 10 | $267,500 | 41.5 |
Segment Performance — Single-Family
Price Bands & Sales Mix
The single-family group included 34 closings below $500,000, at a median of $377,750 and an average of 94.8 CDOM. Another 36 sold from $500,000 to under $1 million, averaging 80.8 CDOM. Twenty of the 80 single-family closings were flagged as new construction, so new homes represented 25.0% of that segment. A resale seller should check which new homes are competing for the same buyer before setting a price.
Geography
Bradenton’s MLS city label accounted for 28 single-family closings, followed by Parrish with 17, Palmetto with 12, and Lakewood Ranch with 10. Those Lakewood Ranch closings averaged 46.4 CDOM, while Parrish averaged 48.8 and Palmetto averaged 117.2. These are results for the homes sold this week, not promised timelines for another home in those communities.
Segment Performance — Condo/Townhome/Villa
Price Bands & Property Types
Condos, townhomes, and villas together accounted for 27 closings: 17 condominiums and 10 villas. Twenty-five sold below $500,000, with a median of $245,000 and an average of 93.3 CDOM. The two higher-priced closings are too few to support a broad conclusion. Condos averaged 101.7 CDOM compared with 61.4 for villas, making property type a useful starting point for selecting comparable sales.
Geography
Bradenton’s MLS city label accounted for 20 of these 27 attached-home closings, at a median of $242,500 and an average of 104.6 CDOM. The remaining closings were spread across several city labels with fewer than three sales each. Those small groups are better reviewed property by property than ranked as fast or slow markets.
Current Inventory — November 8 Snapshot
| Current list-price band | Active listings |
|---|---|
| Under $500K | 2511 |
| $500K–under $1M | 1128 |
| $1M–under $2M | 328 |
| $2M–under $5M | 177 |
| $5M+ | 47 |
Inventory was retrieved on the morning of November 8, 2026. It is not a reconstructed November 7 closing snapshot. Pending and Active Under Contract are separate source status categories; neither count is the number of contracts signed during the reporting week.
What This Means for Your Next Move
For Buyers
Compare resale and new-construction choices in the same budget and location. The 20.4% new-construction share shows both belong in the conversation, but this data does not measure builder incentives. Review actual offers and the full cost of each home before deciding which represents better value.
For Sellers
Start with comparable homes and competing inventory in your segment. A single-family home in Parrish, a villa in Bradenton, and a condo near the coast do not share one pricing formula. The county’s average sale-to-list ratio is context, not a recommended opening discount.
For Explorers
Use Bradenton, Parrish, Palmetto, and Lakewood Ranch as separate starting points for a search. The weekly figures help identify where transactions occurred, while a neighborhood-level review helps explain which options fit your plans.
Team Renick’s approach is to start with the transactions and competing homes that match your situation. A weekly county report helps frame the conversation; it does not set the value of an individual property.
Put the numbers in context for your home
Buying, selling, or exploring Manatee County? Team Renick can help you compare the relevant neighborhood, property type, and price range. Call 941-400-8735 or explore available homes.
Frequently Asked Questions
What happened in Manatee County real estate November 1–7, 2026?
The county recorded 274 new listings, 185 contracts dated during the week, and 113 closed residential sales. The median sale price was $435,000.
How long did Manatee County homes take to sell?
Homes that closed November 1–7 averaged 84.9 cumulative days on market, with a median of 41 days. Single-family closings had a median of 41 days; condo closings had a median of 66 days.
How much of Manatee County’s closed sales was new construction?
Twenty-three of the week’s 113 closings were flagged as new construction in the MLS, representing 20.4%. Within single-family sales, 20 of 80 closings were new construction, or 25.0%.
Were Manatee County sellers getting their asking price?
The average sale-to-last-list-price ratio was 96.9% for the week’s closings. It uses each property’s latest list price and should not be interpreted as the discount from its original asking price or as a standard negotiating target.
How many homes were active in Manatee County?
The November 8, 2026, morning snapshot showed 4,191 active residential listings. This current inventory figure is separate from the activity recorded November 1–7.
Source & Reporting Notes
Data courtesy of Stellar MLS, distributed by Bridge Interactive and compiled by Team Renick. Activity period: November 1–7, 2026. Retrieved November 8, 2026, approximately 7:55 a.m. Eastern. Includes all residential property subtypes in Manatee County; excludes rentals. The source county field determines inclusion.
New listings use OnMarketDate; contracts use PurchaseContractDate; closed sales use CloseDate and current Closed status. These are the dates currently recorded in the feed and can be revised. CDOM means cumulative days on market. Median price per square foot uses each sale’s price divided by living area. Sale-to-list is the average of individual sale-to-last-list ratios. New construction uses the MLS new-construction flag.
A current-status feed does not establish a complete historical count of all expirations, withdrawals, or cancellations during the week; those totals are therefore not asserted here. This report does not establish a week-over-week trend or calculate months of supply. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
“Mike Renick and his team helped us find our home five years ago. His service to us was exemplary of a real estate practitioner who cares about relationships authentically and over the long haul. He remains open to follow-up questions and is an excellent guide to local resources to this very day! We continue to recommend his services to all our good friends looking to relocate. We trust his work and value his friendship.”
“If you were looking for Realtors who are great negotiators, truly professional and result-oriented, you would definitely want to work with Mike and Eric as they are simply one of the best in the entire state. Mike and Eric have an extremely strong knowledge of the market area and will work endlessly to either sell your home or help you find your next property.”
Michael Renick · Licensed Florida Real Estate Broker
License #BK3241900 · Verify on Florida DBPR
Mangrove Realty Associates Inc / Team Renick · Serving Sarasota & Manatee Counties since 2011
About the Author
I’m Michael Renick — a Florida West Coast broker with over 15 years guiding families through some of the biggest decisions of their lives. I’ve built my practice on hard work, honesty, and total transparency. No shortcuts, no spin — just straight answers, deep market knowledge, and the dedication my clients deserve from start to close.